Project/Area Number |
23500314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Kumamoto |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地域情報化 / サービス・ラーニング / 学生ボランティア / 活動理論 / 地域情報学 / ソーシャルメディア / 活動システム / アクションリサーチ / サービスラーニング / 地域活性化 / フィールドワーク / 電子書籍 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied on service learning as a way for developing a community informatization by means of the interaction between the activity systems of local residents and student volunteers. By examining on effective interaction, it was shown that mediated structure connecting the two systems played an important role. Moreover, continuing the interaction was very important.We found that a visualization of the lives of local residents by the ongoing students activities has led to opportunity for change to the local community. A theoretical model to describe these processes was constructed by using the method of topology.