Practical Generation of Historic Geographical Features Boundary for Historical GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tsunekazu  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (50202015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 教授 (80224749)
OZAWA Kazumasa  大阪電気通信大学, 名誉教授 (40076823)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地理情報システム / 歴史情報 / Historical GIS / 旧境界線 / 歴史的境界 / 空間情報 / シェープファイル / ボロノイ分割 / 村境界 / シエープファイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial data of historic geographical features boundaries between countries, counties or villages are required for using GIS (Geographic Information System) in the historical studies. However, such historical boundaries have often kinds of uncertainties; they depend on periods or researcher’s opinions. Sometimes they include undefined parts. Therefore historical boundaries, especially those before Edo Period, have rarely been digitalized to spatial data. In this research, a method for semiautomatic generation of the boundary data using the Voronoi division is proposed. Where rough shapes of the core domain is initially given. Experimental comparison of the proposed method and an existing method is presented. The proposed method gives similar output to existing method with about 20% of workload.