A product color design system with MR-display by means of a cooperative projection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
HORII Chinatsu  摂南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00273863)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複合現実感ディスプレイ / デザイン支援 / 色彩情報処理 / プロダクトカラー / 協調投影 / 移動ロボット / 支援システム / 強調投影
Research Abstract
This research presents a new design support system for product color with the Mixed Reality display. In this display, the projectors and the cameras are mounted on the robots, and the replacement color lights are projected cooperatively onto the surface of the products by moving the robots. The support system can automatically estimate the color candidates based on the three color elements from the point of view of sales promotion: "color characteristics", "color trend" and "product concept", and it can be realized virtually the products of high quality color in the Mixed Reality world.