Paleographical study for reverse-side writings in the back of fragmentary leaves of old codex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
TARASHIMA Satoshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部調査研究課, 課長 (60370996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMATANI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館, 副館長 (90170935)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords紙背文書 / 古筆 / 断簡 / 古典籍 / 古筆切 / 手鑑 / 古文書学 / 古筆学 / 紙背 / 古文書 / 史料学
Research Abstract
In this research project, The applicant used the fragmentary leaves of old codex, documents or diaries put on "leaf albums" created in the tradition of the old-writings respect since the Edo period as resource for study, and have paid attention to writings existing in the back of of the leaves. The examples were comprehensively collected with reference to the original articles and the duplicates.
Writings on back of leaves are grouped to primary used ones and secondary ones. It has become clear that he concept of the "reverse-side document" used in paleography is able to be applied, and some keys to a new method for studying historical transmission of surviving leaves.