Analyses of activation-spreading in visual cortex as an index of visual information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Tetsuko  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50241427)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚情報処理 / 空間的統合 / 選択的注意 / 知覚的体制化 / 事象関連電位 / 視覚 / 注意 / 物体 / 空間 / 選択 / 統合 / 体制化 / 知覚 / 視覚システム
Research Abstract
It is known that, when attention is directed toward a particular location, attention tends to spread over a whole object/group region that includes the location.The present study examined attention-spreading for emerging objects, by using event-related brain potentials with a high temporal resolution of brain activities. According to results in several experiments, we identified three attention processes: attention-spreading for groups represented as figures against the background at around 150 ms post-stimulus, selection of parsing objects at around 250 ms, and an interaction process between top-down attention and attention-spreading at around 350 ms. We also found that these processes have systematic individual differences.