Estimation method for higher-order judgment process with psychophysical reverse correlation
Project/Area Number |
23500321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Osamu 室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50343017)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 感覚・知覚・注意 / 心理物理学 / 逆相関法 / Classification image法 / カーネル / モーメント / classification image / 統計量 / 刺激分布 |
Research Abstract |
Reverse correlation (RC) is known as a powerful method for probing internal computations in the brain, and it has been used in physiological researches. Psychophysical studies have also employed the RC analysis for understanding the computations underlying observers' judgments, but its application has been limited to the experiments with simple tasks and stimuli. This is because RC is a variation of white noise analysis, and it strongly restricts experimental stimuli. The present study proposes a method that enables us to explore nonlinear computations underlying psychophysical decision processes with arbitrary stimuli. This method provides unbiased estimates of internal computations without any restrictions on stimulus distributions. Numerical and psychophysical experiments confirmed the validity of the proposed method. This method could contribute to unveil the nature of higher-order cognitive functions which is desirable to present structured stimuli rather than simple noise input.