neural basis of efference copy during speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Kazuyo  山形大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20512619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Toru  , 理化学研究所, 研究員 (80568858)
FUNIU Hayato  山形大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40436209)
IWASAKI Masaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00420018)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動前野 / 発語失行 / 頭蓋内脳波 / 中心前回 / 運動野 / モニタリング / 構音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the neural basis of the efference copy mechanism in speech production, we recorded electrocorticographic task-relevant responses to the verb generation task from the precentral gyrus, while patients with brain tumor underwent awake brain craniotomy for resection of the tumor. Consistent with previous fMRI studies, high-gamma band auditory activity was observed in the precentral gyrus. Due to the location of the tumor, one of the patients underwent resection of the auditory responsive precentral area which resulted in the post-operative expression of a characteristic articulatory disturbance known as apraxia of speech (AOS). These findings demonstrated that the auditory-responsive area in the premotor area plays an important role in the execution of fluent speech, which is consistent with the proposed properties of the speech area responsible for the generation of the efference copy accompanying the speech motor processing.