Learning process of the implicit structure in consecuitive problem solving: Effects of ageing and embedded aids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARADA Etsuko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90217498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Satoru  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 講師 (90548108)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知的加齢 / 認知工学 / 学習過程 / GMLT迷路学習課題 / エピソード記憶/潜在記憶 / エラーレス学習/エラーフル学習 / 方略の一貫性 / 手がかり検出 / cognitive aging / learning process / 顕在/潜在過程 / GMLT グルトン迷路課題 / strategy / transfer task / 血行力学反応 SBP / 手がかり意味の検出 / 学習 / GMLT迷路学習 / ルール発見 / エピソード記憶/顕在記憶 / 方略 / 発話・行動プロトコル分析 / GMLT 迷路学習 / プロトコル分析 / 記憶の二過程理論 / 人工物利用とデザイン / 潜在論理構造
Research Abstract
Why is it so difficult to use ICT equipment for older adults? With the hypothesis that the main resource of those difficulties are in the learning process of equipment use, we executed a series of experiments with GMLT, Groton Maze Learning Test. With the original task, younger adults showed the power of rather consistent strategy using, and clear recollection of the last trials, comparing with older adults. When adding embedded aids for the correct route, only younger adults could abstract the meaning of aids, when aids were probabilistic and complex. With simple and deterministic aids, even older adults could show the advantage; however, they also showed different patterns of effects of aids on the transfer task and the route recall task, which implied that the using ways of the aids were not equivalent between younger- and older adults.