Dissociation of grasp point selections of a vision task and action tasks with different task-demands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA MASAZUMI  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90273325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords把持位置 / 視覚 / 運動 / 乖離 / 課題要求 / 対象物 / 把持運動 / 不慣れ / 中心視 / 周辺視
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to investigate the problem of how grasp positions of objects are selected, we examined grasp positions in the three tasks with different task demands: a vision task (VT), a lift-up task (LT) and a pinch task (PT). We have reported that the grasp positions of the two grasping tasks (the lift-up task and the pinch task) are different in a same object. Especially, we focused on a switching mechanism of grasp points by each task-demand, visual mechanisms that are contributed in grasp point selection, a relationship between grasp point selection and skillfulness of grasping, and a relationship between grasp point selection and fixation points during task execution. As a result, we ascertained that the dorsal vision stream in the human brain contributes the grasp point selection of LT and the ventral vision stream contributes the grasp point selection of VT and PT. Thus, those results indicate a plausibility of our hypothesis.