Construction of an "Affective Website" that Influences Visitors by Superimposing their Interests and Emotions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OMATA Masaki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (60402088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMIYA Atsumi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 名誉教授 (40006276)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体信号 / 感情価推定 / 興味度推定 / 情動推定 / 感情価 / 覚せい度 / 興味度 / 感情推定 / 生理指標
Research Abstract
In this research, I conducted experiments and analyses on relationships between emotions (valence and arousal) of viewers who were shown visual stimuli, such as images, and the physiological signals of the viewers. The results show the relationships between the evaluated valence of the images and physiological signals, such as the ratio of the hemoencephalography (HEG) of brain blood flow and the power of alpha and theta waves of the brain. Furthermore, for viewers who were shown product introduction videos, there were relationships between the degree of viewer interest in the videos and physiological signals such as the power of the high-frequency component of fingertip volume pulse waves, ratio of high- and low-frequency components of the waves, and ratio of HEG.