Comparative cognitive studies on short-term memory in mandrill monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MASAYUKI  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特任教授 (80280775)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較認知 / マンドリル / 系列学習 / 短期記憶 / 発達 / 視覚的選好 / 動物園 / 視覚的選好性 / 作業記憶 / アラビア数字 / チャンキング
Research Abstract
There has still been few cognitive studies in mandrill monkeys (Mandrillus sphinx). In this study, I trained to use a touchscreen monitor in captive mandrills in Kyoto City Zoo. The experiments were conducted open to zoo visitors for "exhibition of intelligence". The participants were two adults and three juveniles. We trained to touch the monitor by successive approximation, but juvenile mandrills spontaneously started to touch stimuli on the monitor by observational learning. This processes were similar to those in chimpanzee infants called "education by master-apprenticeship". The mandrills learned sequence of Arabic numerals. After they mastered the sequence, the juvenile mandrills were tested working memory in "masked sequence test". Their performance did not changed at the second item although the following items were masked after touching the first item. The results suggest a chunk of the first two items. Visual preference test was also conducted, but showed no clear results.