Cognitive science on individual difference of impulsive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Michio  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60399011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Yasuyuki  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00034041)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衝動性 / 運動反応制御 / セロトニン / 遺伝子 / 個人差 / 前頭前野 / 自己制御 / 反応競合 / 遺伝子多型 / tDCS / 報酬・罰 / セロトニン神経系 / 運動反応 / 報酬 / 罰 / ドパミン
Research Abstract
Present study focuses on these interrelated areas through the lens of the serotonin transporter (5-HTT), looking specifically at the impulsivity in Japanese people. A large number of behavioral genetics studies have demonstrated that individuals carrying the less efficient S allele of the 5-HTTLPR gene have an increased susceptibility to emotion disorders, whereas this risk is much lower in collectivistic societies. A new hypothesis of gene-environment interaction proposed here addresses this mechanism by showing the following: (1) the behavioral regulation of S allele carriers impulsivity is optimized under aversive conditions, which may help them to adapt to collectivistic cultures; and (2) such self-regulatory responses underlied by the prefrontal cortex are modulated by cultural interdependent self-construal and psychosocial factors, such as general trust, all of which are geared toward modulating fear and social pain, and thus may lower the risk for impulsive behavior.