The phylogenetic and ontogenetic origin of imitation: the relationship between spontaneous synchronized phenomenon and social glue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiromi  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 学術協力研究員 (30464390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIYA Kazuhide  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (20324593)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同調 / 自発的模倣 / 社会的結合 / チンパンジー / 動作の同調 / 言語発達 / 共感 / 乳幼児 / わたしたち / 社会的糊 / we
Research Abstract
Humans tend to synchronize behaviors with the partner for interaction, resulting in functioning to form social bonding. However, there is little report that non-human primates synchronize behaviors spontaneously with the other individual. We examined if similar tendency of spontaneous synchronization of actions with others can be observed in a chimpanzee. The experimenter faced with subject through a cage interacted with him. After the warm-up period, experimenter initiated jumping or swinging repeatedly, popular behavioral repertoires for subject, when subject did not do so. In addition, experimenter inserted a violation of the rhythm on the purpose of observing subject's reaction in the course of synchronized jumping or swinging. The analysis of the video recording suggested that the chimpanzee spontaneously imitated action of experimenter, regulated the pace of action, adjusting the action of the human, and he expressed positive facial expression during synchronization.