Comparative cognitive neuroscientific study of visual-extinction-like phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70223576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00363606)
MATSUTANI Shinji  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60219433)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空間的注意 / 選択的視覚的注意 / 向網膜系 / 遠心性制御 / 到達運動 / 神経機構 / 視覚消失 / 視覚認知 / 空間的バイアス / 視覚探索 / 視覚 / 注意 / 標的選択 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 双極細胞 / 選択的注意 / 遠心性投射系 / 向網膜神経核 / 網膜
Research Abstract
Although selective visual attention plays important roles in cognition and behavior of humans and animals, it is not well understood how the selective visual attention is implemented in neuronal circuits. In the present study, we clarified that the avian tecto-isthmo-retinal (TIR) system biases retinal output topographically, and contributes to improvement of target selection accuracy. These results strongly indicate that the retinopetal signals that are conveyed by the TIR system may embody selective visual attention.