When perceptual suppression induced by biased attention leads to errors: An elucidation of individual characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50151030)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFmシータ / 注意の過集中 / ヒヤリハット / 知覚抑制 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 連続ウェーブレット変換 / Fmθ / 周辺視野知覚抑制 / 注意集中 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 共分散構造分析 / 前頭部シータ波 / 注意配分の偏在 / ウェブレット時間周波数解析 / EEGLABMATLAB解析 / ヒヤリ・ハット行動 / wavelet解析 / 周辺視野情報認知 / Fmシータ脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Achieving sustained focused attention of an individual on a task at hand has been important in various fields. However, excessive focused attention may cause perceptual suppression to other events, which in turn could lead to various near-miss incidences. The current study investigated the possibility that the frontal midline theta (Fm θ) activity associated with focused attention is also related to perceptual suppression that leads to errors.
This experiment used a video game with English alphabet letters randomly presented around the screen one at a time. Statistically significant positive correlation was observed between the occurrence of Fm θ and the ratio of correctly recognized letters. Fm θ occurrence was negatively correlated with a greater self-reported frequency of near-miss incidences. However, an analysis of brain wave at 200-ms prior to an English letter presentation revealed no difference in Fm θ occurrence between correctly and incorrectly recognized letters.