Self-organizing learning model of synaesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MAKIOKA Shogo  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60264785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Masahiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40254445)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共感覚 / ニューラルネットワーク / 多感覚統合 / SNARC効果 / 認知科学 / 認知心理学 / 心的数直線 / 自己組織化 / クロスモーダル / ナンバーフォームズ / 色字共感覚 / 数の心的表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some individuals automatically and involuntarily “see” mental images of numbers in spatial arrays when they think of numbers (number forms). Makioka (2009) proposed a theoretical framework called self-organizing learning account of number forms (SOLA), which argues that number forms are generated by self-organizing learning between numerical and spatial representation. This framework explains three features of number forms: (a) within-individual consistency, (b) between-individual variation, and (c) mixture of regularity and randomness.
This study aims to examine whether SOLA can explain the interaction between numerical and spatial representations in non-synaesthetes. Participants viewed pairs of numerals and reported vocally which numeral was larger. There were significant between-individual variation and irregularity in the spatial configurations induced from RT distribution. These results suggest that self-organizing learning occurs between numerical and spatial representation.