Characteristics of visual cognition for 3D object with convex/concave features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masayuki  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 講師 (20291437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚情報処理 / 心理物理実験 / 神経情報処理 / 3次元物体 / 図地分離 / 凹凸 / 視覚科学 / 両眼立体視
Research Abstract
Recent popularization of 3D display rises the necessity to comprehend the characteristics of cognition for 3D objects with convex/concave features. This study investigated the perception of convex/concave features in 3D objects through some psychophysical experiments. This study clarified 3D structure of objects perceived from the presented 2D closed contours having convexities and concavities, and obtained regression expression using geometric features of closed contours. In addition, this study found the phenomenon that motions of convex rather than concave visible parts of 3D objects whose features are masked can be easily integrated. This also study performed the path-paradigm based experiment using 3D convex/concave local folded patches as stimuli elements, and revealed that correct rate of path-detection become high when attribute of convexity/concavity of patches along the path are homogeneous.