Project/Area Number |
23500335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2012-2013) Chubu University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KIYOKAWA Sachiko 名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00422387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKA Toshihiko 千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30466693)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 洞察問題解決 / 実験系心理学 / 計算機モデリング / 認知科学 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 行動実験 / 潜在認知 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated whether self goal setting could facilitate insight problem solving. The results showed that self goal setting disrupted insight problem solving when they were not allowed to reach the other goal state. It, however, slightly facilitated the insight problem solving if the participants were allowed to change the goal. We also investigated the relationship between explicit and implicit processes in insight problem solving. The result showed that although successful participants' solutions gradually improved over time, their warmth ratings suddenly increased just before solving the puzzle. We examined influence of social structures on knowledge acquired by societies using computer simulations. We compared four types of social networks, namely regular, random, small world, and scale free networks. When there are individual differences and people having similar beliefs tend to have close relationships with each other, the societies would acquire pareto-optimal knowledge.