Cognitive neuropsychological research on "Kigakiku": Aging and its functional mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Health Care Science, Jikei Institute
Principal Investigator
ISHIMATSU Kazuma  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 准教授 (30399505)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加齢 / 個人差 / 展望記憶 / 構成概念 / 状況把握 / 計画管理 / 他者肯定 / 尺度構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current research investigated functional mechanisms of "Kigakiku", which is judgment depending on the situation, from the viewpoint of cognitive neuropsychology. Firstly, to understand the construct of "Kigakiku", I conducted a factor analysis and identified three factors: Cognition of situation, plan management, and positive feelings about others. Secondly, participants (N = 719) were asked to fill in a questionnaire including an 18-item Kigakiku-scale. The data analyses revealed that the "Cognition of situation" and "Plan management" scores were related to self-assessment of "Kigakiku" while the "Positive feelings about others" score was not. In addition, except for the "Positive feelings about others" score, the "Kigakiku" scores improved with aging. The association between the "Plan management" score and a prospective memory score was also suggested.