Classification of large scale qualitative data and visualization of their structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hideyuki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10213216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Mineichi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60205101)
TANAKA Akira  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20332471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクラスタリング / ネットワーク / 正則化 / 変数選択 / 標本化定理 / グラフ構造 / 大規模データ
Research Abstract
To perform knowledge discovery from large data sets as signals from various sensors or texts accumulated in the web, it is required to classify into groups which have some common attribute as a pretreatment for detailed analysis even for such large and irregular data sets. Though such data sets contain a large number of items, it is often sufficient to use a small number of items for reasonable classification. We have studied mainly variable selection and regularization method for classification of qualitative data both from theoretical analysis and numerical experiments. These results have applied to the system for estimating human behavior using the data from the infrared sensors placed in the ceiling of the room.