Applications of asymptotic theory to data analysis in behaviormetrics with discrete and continuous variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Haruhiko  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (70271731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行動計量分析 / 漸近展開 / キュミュラント / 信頼区間 / エッジワース展開 / 構造方程式モデリング / カイ自乗分布 / 最小自乗解 / 適合度 / 行動計量 / キュムラント
Research Abstract
For statistical testing and interval estimation of unknown quantities like population parameters, the distributions of their associated statistics are required. However, their accurate values are often unavailable. On the other hand, using statistical asymptotic theory, their approximation can be obtained. In this study, asymptotic expansions of the distributions of the statistics are derived for dada analysis in behaviormetrics using discrete and continuous variables.