A new perspective for the effect decomposition problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Manabu  統計数理研究所, データ科学, 准教授 (60334512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMA Hisashi  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 助教 (70633486)
Research Collaborator JUDEA Pearl  UCLA, Cgnitive System Lab, Professor
CAI Zhihong  日本イーライリリー株式会社, 臨床開発部, アソシエイト
SANO Natsuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60568971)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords未観測交絡因子 / 直接効果 / 間接効果 / 代替エンドポイント / 総合効果 / 中間変数 / 交絡因子 / 補助変数 / 因果効果 / 潜在反応アプローチ / 存在範囲 / 正規線形回帰モデル / ロジスティック回帰モデル / 原因の確率 / 同時介入 / 共変量情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I considered evaluation problems for direct and indirect effects through a new causal concept, `natural'. Especially, I developed the effect restoration methods to derive the consistent estimator of the total effects when unmeasured confounders exist. In addition, I proposed selection criteria for intermediate variables to estimate direct effects with the variation reduction, and provided a new look at the propensity score method from the proposed criteria.