Statistical Issues in Complex Medical Product Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMITSU Hamasaki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40379243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Tomoyuki  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70324829)
UESAKA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設, 研究員 (60446250)
HAYASHI Kenichi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70617274)
SUGITANI Toshifumi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70626879)
SOZU Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80408723)
山本 紘司  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10548176)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物統計学 / 臨床試験 / 個別化医療 / 医薬品開発 / 国際共同臨床試験 / 多重エンドポイント / エンリッチメントデザイン / 国際研究者交流 / 部分集団解析 / Enrichmentデザイン / 国際共同試験
Research Abstract
The major objective of the research was on the challenging issues and recent methodological developments that may be applicable in the rapid growing area of research on innovative clinical trials design and analysis including adaptive designs, enrichment designs, analysis for multiple objectives. We provides efficient strategies for designing the clinical trials with multiple co-primary endpoints within group-sequential designs. In addition, we discuss adaptive enrichment method in confirmatory clinical trials, using method combing the partition testing and graphical approach. we also identify common practical issues in multi-regional clinical trials via case studies.