Classification for multivariate and multidimensional spatio-temporal data based on echelon hierarchical structure and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Koji  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20170087)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホットスポット / 時空間情報 / エシェロン解析 / 時空間 / 可視化 / 情報システム
Research Abstract
In this research, we explore the classification for multivariate and multidimensional spatio-temporal data based on echelon structure. We newly develop the technique to detect the candidate of hotspot based on echelon peaks and foundations. We also develop the algorithm to identify the zone and the patch based on practical definition for the relation of peaks and foundations. In addition, we demonstrate some illustrations to detect the zones and the patch for spatio-temporal data.