Developing distribution theory for discretely observed random field and its application to spatial statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Yoshiyuki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (50343330)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords確率場理論 / ゲノム科学 / スパース推定 / 多重検定 / 統計的漸近理論 / モデル選択 / 確率場 / 機械学習 / 情報量規準 / 正則化法 / 凸解析 / 変数選択 / 画像解析 / 関数データ解析 / 正規確率場 / 変化点解析 / ホットスポット / 確率値 / 検出力 / ステップダウン法 / 多重検定方式 / 対比較 / 超過確率 / 微分幾何 / QTL 解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results are ``Development of a new multiplicity adjustment using spurious correlations'' and ``Derivation of AIC for regularization parameter selection in the LASSO.'' In the former, a new method is developed to improve the power of multiple tests, and the method is shown to be efficient in real data analysis. In the latter, for the LASSO in the framework of generalized linear models, an information criterion is derived as a unique criterion which has the same root as the classical criteria.