Spatio-temporal modeling and its application for bioresource assessment and environmental risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Mihoko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70277268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEI Tomonari  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (20401242)
SHIBATA Ritei  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60089828)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物資源評価 / 環境リスク評価 / 時空間モデリング / 2重周期平滑法 / 回帰樹 / 関数データ解析 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ / アメリカ合衆国:ノルウェー:オーストラリア:英国 / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ合衆国 / 国際情報交流 アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
For proper assessment of living marine resources and environmental risk, it is important to develop the statistical models with the mechanisms that capture spatio-temporal patterns and characteristics in the data. We did the research on 1) defining population spatial units based on frequency distributions of animals' characteristic features and temporal trends of abundance, 2) statistical methods for zero-inflated count data such as bycatch counts, 3) statistical methods to analyze the data with doubly cyclic tempral patterns and analysis of CO2 data observed at Syowa station in Antarctica.