Studies on the methods and the environment of graphical representation for advanced data visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshiro  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (80301943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Masaya  岡山大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60322236)
FUJINO Tomokazu  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 講師 (40364161)
KUBOTA Takafumi  統計数理研究所, リスク解析戦略研究所, 特任助教 (30379705)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計グラフ表現 / 可視化 / Web / 統計情報 / 統計グラフ / HTML5 / 統計環境R / Visualization / 視覚化 / HTML5
Research Abstract
This research is a theoretical study of the visualization methods for statistical data. It is also a proposal on how to implement these visualization to the current environment on PC. Results in the open data through the Internet is available, the need for visualization of statistical data is increasing. In this research, we propose a visualization method made possible to utilize the new features of the statistical analysis software. In addition, we realized the visualization of statistical data as a Web application. Awing to this grant of research funding, we could suggest new ways of the visualization method for statistical data. In addition, we were able to propose a prototype of a method for visualizing data using, such as a Web browser.