A study on theory and applications of Bayesian estimation for parameter matrices in multivariate statistical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUMA Hisayuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50424685)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計的推測 / ベイズ推定 / 統計的決定理論 / 縮小推定 / スタイン現象 / 共分散行列 / 多変量推測理論 / 縮小型推定 / ミニマクス推定量 / ミニマクス推定
Research Abstract
This study addresses the Bayesian estimation problems of parameter matrices in multivariate statistical models which are used for analyses of two dimensional array data. The principal aim of the study is to develop optimal Bayes estimators and shrinkage-type estimators not only from the point of view of statistical decision theory, but also from that of practical application. Some results are obtained for a least favorable sequence of prior distributions in covariance estimation, dominance properties of a generalized Bayes estimator of a bounded precision matrix, inadmissibility of shrinkage estimators for a mean matrix, and others.