Study of forecasting system for financial economic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SATO Seisho  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60280525)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords時系列予測 / 多変量自己回帰モデル / 分離情報最尤法 / 季節調整法 / 逐次予測 / X12Decomp / AIC最適化 / ビッグデータ / 制限情報最尤法 / 電力需要予測 / 異常値処理
Research Abstract
In this study, I developed a time series forecasting system for financial economic data from given data sets. Separating Information Maximum Likelihood method was used for robust estimating in the first step, then I utilized Vector Autoregressive models for the predicting models which are optimal in the sense of AIC. It is very important for "Big data" era that this system can be applied for large scaled data. A new knowledge discovery is expected when this method is applied for various economic data and business data.