Statistical research on design of clinical trials where the exact time to event can not be obseved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masako  国立保健医療科学院, 研究情報支援研究センター, 上席主任研究官 (50373395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANGO Toshiro  昭和女子大学 (70124477)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医薬生物 / ゲノム統計解析 / 医療 / 臨床試験 / 医療・福祉 / 医薬生物統計
Research Abstract
As common practice, if the exact time of occurrence is not known due to interval-censoring, a single point imputation (e.g. right-point imputation) for the censoring interval is most often done as though it was the exact time of event and the standard survival analysis are performed. On the other hand, there are several corresponding methods to interval-censored data. Zao's method is one of them. It was found that Zao's method does not maintain type I error probability in our preliminary research. We explored characteristics of single point imputations and Zao's method deeply, and reported the results at an international conference. We tried to improve Zao's method. While using R to evaluate an improved statistics, we found unstable performance of a package (IntCox). We consider some remedies for 'IntCox' and will report the results at an international conference.