A free energy calculation study on the thermal stability and denatured state structure of RNaseHII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MINORU Saito  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60196011)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱安定性 / 自由エネルギー計算 / 超好熱菌 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 変性状態 / 天然状態 / 変異体蛋白質 / アミノ酸置換 / 蛋白質 / 立体構造 / 変性構造 / シミュレーション / スーパーコンピュータ
Research Abstract
The thermal stability of proteins is determined by the delicate balance between the free energy of the native state and that of the denatured state. Structures of the native state have been obtained at high resolutions for many proteins. However, structures of the denatured state have not yet obtained for any proteins in spite of their importance in clarifying the stability mechanisms of proteins. In this study, we obtained reliable model structures of RNaseHII in the denatured state from high temperature MD simulations. The model structures successfully gave almost the same stability free energy as experimental values for all Ile and Leu mutants. The stability free energies of the mutants were calculated by the free energy perturbation method based on MD simulations. The software used in this study, COSMOS90 for MD simulations, PERTURB for amino-acid substitutions, and FENE for free energy estimations, were developed by the author.