Bifurcation analysis of mathematical cardiac models and its application to suppressing alternans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Hiroyuki  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90314905)
Research Collaborator YAZAWA Toru  首都大学, 東京都市教養学部, 助教
HORIKAWA Yo  香川大学, 工学部, 教授
TANAKA Yoshio  産業技術総合研究所四国センター, 主任研究員
HASHIMOTO Naoyuki  香川大学, 工学部
TADA Junya  香川大学, 工学部
TARUMOTO Tomoya  香川大学, 工学部
TSUYAMA Yusuke  香川大学, 工学部
KATAOKA Hiroaki  香川大学, 工学部
FUJIMOTO Kenichi  香川大学, 大学連携e-Learning教育支援センター四国, 助教
IOKA Eri  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分岐 / システムバイオロジー / 交互脈 / 数理モデル / 不整脈 / 心臓数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarify the mechanism of generating alternans in mathematical cardiac models. Two systems are considered: (1) the system of making sustainable periodic oscillations and (2) the system of the ventricular muscle with ideal inputs. As a result, we obtain that the alternans occurs through abnormalities of the conductivity and the reversal potentials of the potassium ion, and it triggers cardiac death.