Establishment and application of a general linear quadratic model that incorporates the time factor
Project/Area Number |
23500369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Sekine Hiroshi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40187852)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / 分割照射 / 時間線量分割関係 / LQモデル / GLQモデル / 放射線感受性 / 放射線性紅斑 / 放射線皮膚炎 / 放射線反応性 / 不均一放射線感受性 / 乳房温存療法 / 放射線影響 / 皮膚紅斑 / ボロノイ図 / 直線2次モデル / 一般直線2次モデル / 乳房放射線照射 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Treatment effect of fractionated radiotherapy is defined by fractionated dose, fractionation interval, and the number of fractionation. Although traditional LQ model has variables of fractionated dose and the number of fractionation, it has not variable of fractionated interval. Therefore, this model can’t explain decline of local control after long time treatment split. Then, we developed GLQ model considering fractionated interval. This model explains following situations: It can compare the treatment effect of the various fractionation regimen. It proved that there is a possibility that the non-uniform radiosensitivity of the tumor participates in local recurrence after radiotherapy. It proved to be able to reproduce the radiation dermatitis which changes with time. http://www.radbiolog.jp