Prediction of the post-translational modification sites of the protein by machine learning to study the modification mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA IKUKO  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90212117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機械学習 / タンパク質 / 天然変性領域 / リン酸化 / 予測 / サポートベクターマシン / 進化的保存度 / 進化的保存性 / 機能性
Research Abstract
Phosphorylation is one of the most important post-translational modifications of the protein. Phosphorylation sites of the human protein are predicted using the machine learning by support vector machine (SVM). SVMs are constructed for prediction target sties in the functional domain and in the intrinsically disordered (ID) region, separately. As the result, human amino acid sequence information is enough for the effective prediction for the domain, while the site specific evolutionary conservation information turns out to be effective for ID. That is, conservation rate is not uniform in ID, where the sequence conservation is known to be relatively low in general. Site specific conservation is newly defined based on the ortholog proteins, and the conservation rate is high at the phosphorylation sites, especially at the functional phosphorylation sites, therefore which is effective for the prediction.