Development of quantitative evaluation methods for high-resolution Ca2+ imaging data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AONISHI Toru  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00333352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKAWA Hiroyoshi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90166124)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカルシュムイメージング / 状態空間モデル / ベイズ統計 / 樹状突起 / カルシウムウエーブ / 粒子フィルタ / 非負値行列因子分解 / 細胞外刺激 / 非負因子分析
Research Abstract
Recently, Ca2+ imaging techniques, which have progressed rapidly in recent years, enable us to observe the behavior of intracellular Ca2+ under high resolution. We aim to develop analytical methods for high-resolution Ca2+ imaging data. Research project I: We developed a Bayesian statistical method to estimate intracellular Ca2+ concentration from Ca2+ fluorescence intensities. We used state space modeling method to formulate the observation process of Ca2+ fluorescence intensities. Research project II: We proposed a statistical scheme for the quantitative estimate of Ca2+ wave from spatiotemporal Ca2+ imaging data based on a state space modeling of dendritic Ca2+ diffusion process. Research project III: We developed a cell detection algorithm using non-negative matrix factorization on Ca2+ imaging data. We demonstrated that our method could decompose rapid transient components corresponding to somas and dendrites of many neurons.