Prediction of 3D Structure of Drug Target GPCR Using Evolutionary Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Yoko  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 准教授 (90373266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生命分子計算 / 進化計算 / バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
G-Protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) are one of the most important drug target proteins today. However, the 3D structures of GPCRs have not yet been determined by X-ray crystallography, except a few proteins, because GPCRs are difficult to crystallize. In addition, due to the huge structural fluctuation of GPCRs, there is a limitation to computationally predict GPCR's accurate conformation.
This study developed a new method for modeling GPCR thermal fluctuations, where conformation changes of the proteins are modeled by combining fluctuations on multiple time scales. This study proposed a novel method which predicts a best 3D structure of a GPCR from a variety of fluctuating candidate structures, by using the evolutionary computation including receptor-ligand docking simulations. The method was validated using human leukotriene B4 receptor BLT1 as a sample GPCR.