A study on interconnection-free biomolecular computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Masahiko  仙台高等専門学校, 情報ネットワーク工学科, 准教授 (80331966)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算機システム / 生体生命情報学 / 分子コンピューティング
Research Abstract
This study investigates a possibility of constructing massively parallel computing systems using molecular electronics technology. By employing the specificity of biological molecules, such as enzymes, new integrated circuit architectures that are free from interconnection problems could be constructed. To clarify the proposed concept, we present a functional model of an artificial catalyst device called an enzyme transistor. In this study, we develop artificial catalyst devices as basic building blocks for molecular computing integrated circuits, and explore the possibility of a new computing paradigm using reaction-diffusion dynamics induced by collective behavior of artificial catalyst devices.