Common neural basis of Weber's law and Hick's law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (00374067)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords意思決定 / 多肢択一 / 決定時間 / 皮質回路 / 複雑ネットワーク / モジュール / コミュニティ / セルアセンブリ / 確率過程 / ヒックの法則 / ウェーバーの法則 / ネットワーク / 神経機構 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / タイミング / モデル / ウェーバー則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decision timing of multi-alternative decision is known to follow Hick's law: The decision time is a linear function of the log of the number of alternatives. However, little is known about neural mechanisms underlying Hick's law. We have succeeded in constructing a cortical circuit model that can replicate Hick's law. This model also predicts that decision timing of multi-alternative decision will follow Weber's law: The coefficient of variation of decision timing is constant with the number of alternatives. These results suggest that Hick's law and Weber's law, though links between these empirical laws have been little discussed so far, have common neural bases.
We have also put forward a method of local detection communities in complex networks, which models neural mechanisms of multi-alternative decision. The proposed method outperforms a state-of-the-art method. These demonstrate that modelling the real brain is beneficial for creating novel and practically useful technology.