Identification of functional neural networks underlying courtship behavior in Drosophila melanogaster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOBA Gakuta  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40599669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (50318812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経回路 / 行動 / キイロショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a novel GRASP system that visualizes synaptic connections in the central nervous system in order to identify neural networks underlying courtship behavior in Drosophila melanogaster. Distinct cell markers were added to the two parts of the split GFP (spGFP) in the GRASP, so that the shape of neurons that express spGFPs can be visualized. We developed a novel expression system for GRASP in which the two spGFPs are expressed in different neurons by the action of a site-specific recombinase. We are currently trying to identify the neural networks underlying courtship behavior using the novel GRASP system.