Analysis of the attentional mechanism in the mouse cingulate cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Ryuichi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (90313551)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフラビン蛋白質イメージング / マウス / in vivo / 高次領野 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / 可視化 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
It is thought that feedback projections from higher areas modulate sensory functions in the neocortex. However, it remains to be elucidated how higher areas modulate functions of the primary areas. To better understand the neural mechanisms, we studied properties of inhibitory projections from higher areas to the primary visual cortex (V1) in mice using transcranial flavoprotein fluorescence imaging. We investigated the functions of the feedback projections by blocking the pathways from the higher areas to V1. The acute blocking experiments indicated the presence of tonic inhibition mediated by the feedback projections. The chronic blockings resulted in a significant reduction of V1 response to grating stimuli with reduced contrasts. Tracer injections to the areas showed the presence of direct and indirect pathways. These observations strongly suggest that feedback inhibitory projections from the areas to V1 can adjust neural responses in V1 for keeping appropriate visual acuity.