Influence of ambient neuromodulators on learning through hetero-GPCR interplay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TABATA Toshihide  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (80303270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIKUBO Yuji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80509670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGタンパク質 / シナプス可塑性 / ニューロン / 受容体 / 学習 / 小脳 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / Gタンパク質
Research Abstract
In cerebellar Purkinje cells, B-type gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor (GABAbR) and type-1 adenosine receptor (A1R) are suggested to modulate type-1 metabotropic glutamate receptor (mGluR1) whose intracellular signaling triggers induction of cerebellar long-term depression (LTD). Using a machine vision-based optokinetic reflex (OKR) measuring system, we found that in mice, cerebellar injection of a GABAbR agonist facilitated OKR adaptation, a cerebellar LTD-dependent learning. Moreover, using in-vitro preparations, we found that A1R interacted with mGluR1 via its C-terminus and that A1R activation suppressed the LTD of Purkinje cell's glutamate-responsiveness by lowering mGluR1's ligand-sensitivity in a G protein-independent manner. The hetero-G protein-coupled receptor interplay may influence central synaptic plasticity and learning.