Reconstruction of long-range axonal projections by restoring neuronal activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Yoshiaki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50303813)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 回路形成 / 神経活動 / 軸索投射 / 再生
Research Abstract
Brain circuits are formed by activity-independent and -dependent mechanisms. In this project, we found that long-range axonal projections in the mouse cerebral cortex rely on neuronal activity, and that impaired axonal projections caused by activity reduction can be recovered by restoring neuronal activity.The involvement of specific patterns of activity was suggested. In addition, we found that neurons at each developmental stage require an appropriate level of neuronal activity for their maturation. Neurons in the course of migration showed spontaneous calcium transients at a low frequency, and an experimental increase of the activity impeded migration. After neurons completed migration, however, they showed more frequent calcium transients which supported their maturation such as dendrite formation.