Investigaion of a new mechanism of growth factor signaling for regulation of neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomomi  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (50373311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISAKI Tomohiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90311422)
Research Collaborator SATO Fuminori  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (10588263)
SAKAGUCHI Kazuya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 大学院生
TANIGOME Ryoma  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 大学院生
KAMEZAKI Aosa  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経発生 / 増殖因子 / 視蓋 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 脳 / ErbB シグナル / EGF リガンド / ErbBシグナル
Research Abstract
Brain development starts with neurogenesis from neural stem/radial glial (NS/RG) cells in the ventricular (V) region. RG cells not only self-renew in the V region, but also give rise to neural progenitor (NP) cells, which also self-renew and/or produce post-mitotic neurons in the subventricular (SV) region. However, little is known about regulatory mechanisms for the generation of neurons from NP cells.
Here, we showed that neuronal generation from NP cells is a spatially and temporally regulated process and depends on Neuregulin 1 (NRG1) using the optic tectum (OT) of zebrafish embryos as a model system. NRG1 regulates cell divisions of NP cells in the SV region. Rescue of NRG1-depleted embryos with recombinant human NRG1 suggested a conserved role for NRG1 as an extrinsic signal for neuron production. Moreover, live imaging showed that a removal of the ErbB inhibitor from embryos triggered neuron-generating divisions of NP cells in the SV region.