Analysis of the mechanisms underlying the layer- and region-specificity during brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA TOSHIYUKI  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (20324709)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳形態形成 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経発生 / 転写因子 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
We analyzed the stage- and region-specific gene expression in neural stem cells during cortical development. We performed the functional analysis of Hbp1 that is highly expressed during the neurogenic stages, and found the abnormal brain morphogenesis including enlarged ventricles and thinner cortex in the Hbp1 conditional knockout mice. In the transgenic mice in which Hes1 expression is controlled by the Tet-On system, persistent high expression of Hes1 led to the maintenance of neural stem cells and the expansion of neural stem cell pool in embryonic, postnatal and adult brains. The number of Tbr2-positive intermediate progenitor cells was decreased in the cortical region, and it was found that the superficial layer is thinner and the generation of superficial layer neurons was decelerated and prolonged.