Neural mechanisms underlying the formation of visual saliency in the macaque posteriot parietal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tadashi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50311197)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords注意 / 眼球運動 / 視覚探索 / サル / サッカード / visual saliency / LIP野 / 視覚的顕著性 / saliency map / ニューロン活動 / 刺激特徴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neuronal processes that underlie visual searches can be divided into two stages: target discrimination and saccade preparation/generation. This predicts that the length of time of the pre-discrimination stage varies according to the search difficulty across different stimulus conditions, whereas the length of the latter post-discrimination stage is stimulus-invariant. To address this hypothesis, we recorded single-neuron activity in the lateral intraparietal area (LIP) when monkeys performed a visual search task using different stimulus conditions. The results revealed that post-discrimination intervals varied across stimulus conditions. Further analysis revealed that the post-discrimination interval may vary with stimulus luminance. A computer simulation using an accumulation-to-threshold model suggested that the luminance-related difference in visual response strength at the discrimination time could be the cause of the different post-discrimination intervals.