Nucleotide-induced glutamatergic subtype selection of newborn neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoshinori  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30502455)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 発生、分化 / 脳、神経 / 神経科学 / 発生 分化 / 脳 神経
Research Abstract
Glutamategic neurons are produced through life in the hippocampus. However, mechanism determining subtype selection of newborn neurons has not been elucidated. Here, we showed that extracellular nucleotides induced glutamatergic subtype markers in the newborn neurons. Pharmacological study indicated the receptor corresponding to the nucleotide-induced glutamagergic differentiation. Expression of the corresponding receptor was transiently augmented in the course of neuronal differentiation of mouse ES cells in vitro. The augmentation was coincident with the period when nucleotide can induce glutamatergic subtype markers. These results indicate that extracellular nucleotides can contribute to the glutamatergic subtype selection of newborn neurons.