Central neuromodulators and decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shunsuke  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30579272)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドパミン / アセチルコリン / 報酬 / 空間性注意 / 意思決定 / 半側空間無視 / 高次脳機能障害 / 視覚弁別 / 視覚性注意 / 神経伝達物質 / 動機づけ
Research Abstract
Motivation and attention play an important role in flexible and efficient decision making. We investigated the effects of dopaminergic and acetylcholinergic drugs on the performance of visual discrimination. In control subjects, l-dopa and donepezil both improved performance of visual discrimination. In right brain damage patients, left hemispatial neglect was ameliorated by both l-dopa and donepezil. The results suggest that both dopaminergic and acetylcholinergic systems are involved in visual processing.