Mechanisms involved in age-related memory impairment and sleep in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2013)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Junjiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主席研究員 (80392364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習 / 記憶 / 加齢性記憶障害 / 睡眠 / ショウジョウバエ / 長期記憶 / 老化 / シナプス可塑性
Research Abstract
As we age, we suffer a decrease in memory. This phenomenon is known as age-related memory impairment (AMI). AMI is a serious social and medical problem, and it becomes more severe as we age. To understand the causes of AMI, we studied it in Drosophila. We found that aging causes an increase in a protein, pyruvate carboxylase (PC). PC is found in glia, cells that interact with neurons. Increasing PC activity in glia inhibits production D-serine, a neuromodulator that regulates neuronal activity. Feeding D-serine to old flies decreases AMI. This indicates that decreased glial production of the neuromodulator D-serine is a cause of AMI.
In a second project, we studied sleep in Drosophila. Sleep is essential for many organisms, but its regulation is still unclear. We found that sleep is regulated by the Ca2+/calmodulin signaling pathway, a pathway known to control many biological processes. Our results suggest a mechanism through which sleep may be linked to other biological processes.