Altered dopaminergic system by environmental enrichment in ADHD model rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HIDA HIDEKI  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00305525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISUMI Sachiyo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70529148)
MASUDA Tadashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10423641)
ISHIDA Akimasa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20632607)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsenrichment / emotion / growth / CART / dopamine / amygdala / ADHD / rat / 扁桃体中心核 / うま味 / GABA / 弧束核 / 攻撃性 / ドパミン受容体 / ドパミン / 豊かな環境 / 側坐核 / 内側前頭葉 / メタボローム解析 / 多動性 / モデルラット / コカイン / オープンフィールドテスト / 内側前頭野
Research Abstract
To investigate the relation between environmental enrichment (EE) during the period of development and formation of emotion, spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR) were allowed to EE for 5 weeks from P25, followed by assessment of emotional behavior and analysis in dopaminergic system focusing on cocaine and amphetamine regulated transcript (CART).
In open-field test, total distance (parameter for hyperactivity) and locomotion speed (impulsivity) were deceased in EE-grown rats. In cylinder test, more quick adaptation to novelty was shown in EE. CART is enhanced by EE in the amygdala (Amy) by real-time PCR, and many CART-positive cells was observed in the Amy, especially in the central nucleus of amygdale (CeA). CART colocalized in GABAergic cells that were not immnoreactive to parvalbumin and calretinin. Data suggested that EE induced CART expression in CeA that colocalized in GABAergic neurons probably relating to decreased hyperactivity and anxiety-like behavior in SHR.