Neural basis of human decision-making; Analysis in de novo Parkinson disease patients by neuroeconomic task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (80236265)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABUCHI Hajime  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10286578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 神経経済学 / 行動神経科学 / 意思決定 / 機能的MRI検査 / 倫理判断
Research Abstract
THE DISRUPTION OF VENTRAL STRIATUM AND AMYGDALA ACTIVITY TO FINANCIAL CUES IN NEVER-MEDICATED PARKINSON DISEASE PATIENTS.
Objectives: This study investigated the altered neural processes underlying behavioral responses in never-medicated PD patients by using a neuroecomonics task in conjunction with functional magnetic resonance imaging. Methods: The de novo PD patients (n = 9) and age matched healthy controls (n = 8) performed a modified monetary incentive delay task. Results: The activity of ventral striatum and amygdala to financial cues was reduced in untreated de novo PD patients. PD patients in the early stage might show the dual reduced brain activities, including the hypoactivity of ventral striatum constituting the brain reward system and the dysfunction of amygdala that may play a key role in loss aversion. In PD, the dysfunction in ventral striatum and amygdala may be present from onset, and represent a behavioral endophenotype, prior to dopaminergic treatment.